Expectation VS Reality Of Matriculation Life
Sunday, March 6, 2016 3:56 PM 1 pink panda(s)

Many highschooler might be curious about matriculation, right?

So, I will write a post of EXPECTATION VS REALITY IN MARICULATION LIFE!

But firstly, let me introduce you about [LMC/KML] Labuan Matriculation College/Kolej Matrikulasi Labuan (because basically I’m studying here).



Matriculation students are divided into two types of programmes, PST (Program Satu Tahun) and PDT (Program Dua Tahun). PST will study for 2 semesters (10 months), and PDT will study for 4 semeters(2 years maybe?).

Next, matriculation only consists of two types of courses which are Pure Science and Account. Science is divided into 3 modules :

Module 1 : (BP) People who take Biology and Physics                         
Module 2 : (CP) People who take Physics and Computer Science
Module 3 : (BC) People who take Biology and Computer Science

While Mathematics and Chemistry subjects are compulsory to take. And I don’t even know much about Account course. But for the examination papers, they only take one paper per subject. How lucky they are, right? But seems Account subjects are harder to learn too haha. (I think other matriculations are the same).

Classes?

My class called as BP2T22 which means BP for taking module 1, BP number 2 (BP is divided into 4) and T22 for tutorial number 22. Same as CP and BC. While Account course will use A as their first letter for tutorial class. While PDT use X, Y and  Z letters.

Dormitory?



Well basically females are more than males. So, in KML, there are 4 blocks for females and 2 blocks for boys.

Females’ blocks : Karisma A, Karisma B, Madani C and Madani D.
Males’ blocks : Luhur E and Luhur F.

Karisma A is near to the tutorial class, Luhur E and Luhur F is near to the basketball and tennis arena, while Madani D is near to ATM machine, ‘koperasi’, lecture hall and Menara Pentadbiran (I'm staying here, the luckiest dormitory lol). Karisma A is quite creepy I think hahaha!

Menara Pentadbiran

Lecture Hall


So how was matriculation life?
I think it’s not bad because we are actually having fun here with friends and doing the activities even though we got a lot of works and assignments to do. But sigh, this will end on April 27th+ TT.TT
What do you think about matriculation?

As I do the research, the most common expectation issssss~
    

1.  ALL MATRICULATION STUDENTS ARE CLEVER.

Nah,this is TOTALLY WRONG. I think there’s only 1 over 4 students who managed to get consistent grades, while the rest are studying just to pass the examinations and quizzes. But it based on their hardwork too. Some of them failed because they didn’t take the studies seriously. Doesn’t mean you entered matriculation, and then you can get a good result. If you’re studied hard then I think you can get consistent grades.


 2. There are a lot of HANDSOME and BEAUTIFUL  students here.

Hmm, I think I admitted it but mostly just pretend to be handsome-and beautiful-and popular-and whatever (it’s annoying you know haha). I meant mostly of them that have good visuals do not good in studies. They just focused on their visualization to attract someone they liked. Yucks! Even the lecturers! (because mostly the lecturers are still young) So, don’t judge a book by its cover, okay?


3. NO MORAL or PENDIDIKAN AGAMA ISLAM, HISTORY, SIVIK and PENDIDIKAN JASMANI DAN KESIHATAN.

Yup, there is no history subject for sure. BUT we got moral and PAI subject as well. Also PJK and Sivik. However, PJK in matriculation called as COQ (I don’t know the longer name for that lol) and Sivik as Dinamika. But these three subjects only taken for one semester which means if you take COQ for semester 1, then you’re not gonna to take it again for semester 2. It will exchange with PAI/moral and Dinamika (bored class ever haha!)


4. If you have a favourite subject (such as Physics) during the secondary school, you will like it more during matriculation.

Hmm I’m not really sure. But mostly of my friends (I interviewed them okay) said that their favourite subject was totally changed when they entered matriculation. Same with me too! I like Mathematics during secondary school but now I prefered to Chemistry (because Chemistry looks easier but Math is still fine). While Biology, I managed to enhance my interest because during highschool I really hate Biology lol.


5. MATRICULTION STUDENTS WILL STUDY 24 HOURS DAILY!
(Sorry for this messy room! haha)

Huh, super lying! How can you study 24/7 without stop? Actually I agree when they said matriculation students will not have enough sleep and rest, but studying 24 hours IS TOTTALY NOT TRUE! Usually, during our leisure time, we will sleep or maybe going to the field to do some exercises or even watching movies! The boys of course do singing with their guitars or playing DOTA! Sometimes, the college will do some activities or shows. It’s fun though! Well, studying 24 hours just makes you stressed out. Why don’t you do something that you liked, right?


6. GHOST IN MATRICULATION!

Haha. This one… *smirk* It’s true when people said every hostel has its ghosts. But I’d never seen it yet here. Most of my friends too. We heard a story from the seniors said that there will be a female ghost appeared every 29 September (if I’m not wrong) to find her victims, but nothing happened though. So, I think it is just a myth maybe. Well, we came here to study, not to get connected with the ghosts. So far, I didn’t hear any ghost story though.




 7. ENOUGH facilities and allowance.

Woo wait! Facilities are enough maybe but sometimes there are no water and electric current, thus it will affect the telephone line too lol. You can’t search internet or have a call with your parents when there is no electric current. Everything has a package. No current, then there is no line tho.


Enough allowance? Hmmm. I definitely disagree with that. RM250 per month is not enough! If you a type of person who eat 3 times daily, then I think you spent RM70 to RM80 per week since the price of the foods are really expensiveeeee~ So, RM250 of the allowance given only for your foods (and I didn’t regret to spend it for my own foods lol) and it’s not enough to buy your ‘needed things’ like soap, colgate, instant foods (prepared for it before you get hungry in the middle of night!), foolscap papers, A4 papers and so on. But, the worst thing is when the allowance should come out on the early of month (like 8-13th) but it end up came out at the end of the month (26-30th) and what we can do is just eat cheap foods or the worst, DON’T EAT.

bahahaaha *evil laugh*


Well, these are the 7 expectations from people outside there. Giving high expectations is okay but once you have experienced on it, you will know the truth. But I didn’t want to manipulate matric-to-be students though. I hope everything that I said didn’t affect you. If you interested in matriculation, why don’t you go for it? Don’t listen to these because I’m also a human being who makes mistakes. Maybe other matric students will think on the other side, right? Once again as I said, this is just my opinions. I didn’t force anyone. Just follow your senses, okay? Good luck!

(I'm dead DX)


Past Roses New Roses
H U S E N A
♥ UMSKK
♥ hana_raeee
♥ Chemistry Student
♥ Hakuna Matata - No
worries for the rest of your days
AUTHOR STORIES




HAVE A TEA HERE

FOLLOW DASHBOARD

Let's be nice to each other.
"
"

HISTORY;

Parents Hater
First Semester Break
Wishlist
Fanfictions
17th July 2014
Pusheen
School